Reset Password
Reset Link Sent
Blogs > > My Blog |
Member Deleted Post This post has been deleted by |
|||
|
Hmmmm I dunno what they say about me other than Im a sap but..... 1. Its a Wonderful Life 2. Titanic 3. Forrest Gump 4. The Shawshank Redemption 5. Where the Red Fern Grows 6. Steel Magnolias 7. The African Queen 8. The Sound of Music 9. Die Hard II 10.Fried Green Tomatoes Sometimes I make a move, sorry to leave my home, but hope I will find another of equal character. At night I gaze at the starry mass with no idea to which one the earth attached. May'be that cute little one over there or that one that sits alone in the inky black. ~~ 'My place amongst the stars' c/o former member SPB ~~
| ||
|
*sighs* Ok, Ill only watch it when you're at work. Laughing over the resist and bad memory list comment. Sometimes I make a move, sorry to leave my home, but hope I will find another of equal character. At night I gaze at the starry mass with no idea to which one the earth attached. May'be that cute little one over there or that one that sits alone in the inky black. ~~ 'My place amongst the stars' c/o former member SPB ~~
| ||
10/26/2014 11:22 pm |
1. Casablanca. 2. The Godfather (I'll cheat and put both I and II together here...but NOT part 3!) 3. Citizen Kane. 4. Fargo, 5. Pulp Fiction. 6. The Commitments. 7. Raiders of the Lost Ark. 8. The Shawshank Redemption. 9. The Graduate. 10. Office Space.* *Caveat here...this movie really doesn't belong in the company of the others, and it bumped some real classics off the list, but I wanted to include one comedy...and if I'm flipping through channels and it's on, I ALWAYS stop and watch...plus I do an amazing Milton impersonation...I believe you have my stapler. ~LastGuy "It's great to be here. It's great to be anywhere." -- Keith Richards "There are many spokes on the wheel of life. First, we're here to explore new possibilities." -- Ray Charles
| ||
10/26/2014 11:25 pm |
Hmmmm I dunno what they say about me other than Im a sap but..... 1. Its a Wonderful Life 2. Titanic 3. Forrest Gump 4. The Shawshank Redemption 5. Where the Red Fern Grows 6. Steel Magnolias 7. The African Queen 8. The Sound of Music 9. Die Hard II 10.Fried Green Tomatoes ~LastGuy "It's great to be here. It's great to be anywhere." -- Keith Richards "There are many spokes on the wheel of life. First, we're here to explore new possibilities." -- Ray Charles
| ||
|
1. Casablanca. 2. The Godfather (I'll cheat and put both I and II together here...but NOT part 3!) 3. Citizen Kane. 4. Fargo, 5. Pulp Fiction. 6. The Commitments. 7. Raiders of the Lost Ark. 8. The Shawshank Redemption. 9. The Graduate. 10. Office Space.* *Caveat here...this movie really doesn't belong in the company of the others, and it bumped some real classics off the list, but I wanted to include one comedy...and if I'm flipping through channels and it's on, I ALWAYS stop and watch...plus I do an amazing Milton impersonation...I believe you have my stapler. ― William Goldman, The Princess Bride
| ||
10/27/2014 4:30 am |
Here is the best 10 I can remember at this moment. A bridge too far Twintowns The men who at goats Faster The world's fastest Indian Zulu The zeitgeist Closer to the edge The life of Brian The opinions and understanding portrayed in my blog are mainly unfounded, misguided or wrong.
| ||
|
Looks like many have similar likes in movies... 1.Shawshank Redemption 2. Godfather 1 & 2. GF#3 doesn't count, ever. 3. Life is Beautiful (tears are a given & I prefer the original Italian version) 4, Kill BIll 1 &2 5. Princess Bride 6. Life of Brian 7. This is Spinal Tap! 8. Toy Story 1- 2-3 9. Pulp Fiction 10. Forrest Gump ― William Goldman, The Princess Bride
| ||
|
Die Hard II? Over the original? What the hell, Cuz?? LOL The original was superb. Sometimes I make a move, sorry to leave my home, but hope I will find another of equal character. At night I gaze at the starry mass with no idea to which one the earth attached. May'be that cute little one over there or that one that sits alone in the inky black. ~~ 'My place amongst the stars' c/o former member SPB ~~
| ||
10/27/2014 7:38 pm |
Well I tried to post the posters like you did, but noooo the Smurfs have struck again. So here it goes. Good Morning Vietnaam Goldfinger Tora, Tora, Tora The longest Day Patton The Great Escape Rooster Cogburn The Greatest Story Ever Told Bullitt Blazing Saddles Old Yeller....wow my parents had alot of explaining to do, and did I cry oh boy. I remember another one that was just as heartbreaking. Where The Red Fern Grows. "Never tell people how to do things. Tell them what to do, and they will suprise you with their ingenuity."~ Gen. George Patton
| ||
|
Humms...okay... 1. The Matrix.....There is no spoon 2. Young Frankenstein.....Ovaltine perhaps? 3. Nightmare before Christmas.....somethings up with Jack 4. Corky Romano - Is that his weiner? 5. iRobot.... Assssssssss HOLE 6. The Wizard of Oz.....undeniably dead 7. Silence of the Lambs.....everything 8. The Borne Series of Movies - all 4......the fighting scenes are so well done 9. Forest Gump.....the soundtrack and a lesson on how one person can make a difference 10. Some Like it Hot.....jello on springs My all time most hated movie...The Titanic...because I would never have let go.....stupid itch
| ||
|
Interstellar, Aliens, Terminator, Color Purple, the edge of tomorrow, House sitter, Liar, Liar, the invention of lying, X, Lucy, Matrix, about time, groundhog day, Gravity, Silence of the Lambs, Castaway, Meet Joe Black, Underworld, Dumb n Dumber, Shawshank Redemption, Amistad, the Judge, starship Troopers, Cinderella (TV - R&H), Deep Impact, Armageddon, A.I., Bicentennial Man, Aliens, Avatar, Men in Black, Madea's Family Reunion...ad infinitum Doc_Sonar I advocate Simplicity, Patience & Compassion...to the extent that doing so won't threaten or harm My boundaries or Me. ~ Doc_Sonar Breathe Deeply~ Peace
| ||
|
Oh, there were MORE The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman Monster's Ball Butterfly Effect And I'm a Sandy Bullock devotee: The Lake House The Proposal Premonition X-Men: Days of Future Past Forces of Nature The Blind Side Miss Congeniality (1&2( Hope Floats ... Now...I'mmmm wondering waht these choices reveal to you... Doc_Sonar I advocate Simplicity, Patience & Compassion...to the extent that doing so won't threaten or harm My boundaries or Me. ~ Doc_Sonar Breathe Deeply~ Peace
|
Become a member to comment on this blog | ||
×
×